Buy Handmade in the UK

Buy Handmade in the UK
My Misi Store

Wednesday, 14 November 2007

I'm Late, I'm Late ...

I'm starting to feel like the mad march hare (checking fob watch & scurrying around muttering 'I'm late' over & over! LOL). I made this card using Di Hickman's November #1 sketch - I love it soooo much and it's probably the quickest card I've ever made. But I didn't get it blogged in time and November #2 is up already! I have no idea where the time goes! LOL. The papers are Bo Bunny Homespun Holiday (cuz these papers, like puppies, are not just for Christmas!) & HOTP, stamped stitches, Bazzill Blossom, HOTP Great Big Brad & Rub On. No kidding, it took maybe 15 minutes to make. So I'm gonna hook it up to Di's blog anyway & maybe do the next one earlier (it's sooooo pretty!)

9 comments:

Di Hickman said...

yep time is FLYING by isn't it? I can't believe it's November, and half way through at that!!! Yikes! Great card, and you'll love the new sketch, even quicker!
*hint* Next weeks is a quickie too! I am on a sketch roll right now! ROFL!

scrapnnMO said...

Wow gorgeous card my dear. Aren't Di's sketches just totally FUN! Love your card! Beautiful papers to! Great job!

Ruth said...

Brillaint card Guv, I may have to look up some of these sketches myself.

EllePiggo said...

Better late than never!! :) Its a fab card.:)
Vanessa.

Marlou said...

beautiful card :)

My Paper World said...

It's beautiful! I LOVE Di's sketches! youve done a great job!

Charli said...

Love the card Guv - gorgeous colours! Must try these skecthes out someday soon!

All Pink girl said...

Fab card love the colours you have used ,Dawnx

debby4000 said...

fab card, I love this sketch too

Still Loving Cosmo Cricket!