Buy Handmade in the UK

Buy Handmade in the UK
My Misi Store

Wednesday, 10 October 2007

Daring Postcards

Here's another couple of cards I made at the weekend - although I think I've managed to miss all the challenge deadlines - I made them in time but I just haven't had the time to blog them! LOL. So I'll submit them anyway - and why not! The first was a Daring Cardmakers challenge to make & send a postcard. I sent it to my neice as she could do with cheering up right now - although with the state of the postal service and yet more strikes planned, I'm pretty sure I'd have been better off calling her. It's very difficult to have any sympathy with these strikes when they are seriously interrupting my business! Anyway, that's the postcard bit done. The sketch was from Sisterhood of Scrap - & I totally missed the deadline for their World Cardmaking Day celebrations. The challenge to use paint was from Caardvarks - and I made that one in time! (YAY!!)
I thought I'd been a bit clever there - I'm sure it's not a new technique but I cut stencils from the outer plastic packaging from a set of clear stamps using the Big Shot & then just stencilled the cupcake with acrylic paint. So easy & I'll be able to use the stencils again! I needed to keep the whole design flat in order to post it as a postcard (i.e., no envelope!)

The next card I couldn't show until today as I made it for Nina's birthday (which is today! Happy Birthday Hun!!) These are her fave colours right now, in fact they are also the ones she's chosen for her wedding next year. I used another of Janelle's sketches but didn't enter this one for the DT call as it's not that close to the original. Another of those yummy handmade paper flowers that I'm soooo into right now, the sentiment stamp is by A Muse. This would also have met the Sisters challenge to make a card for a friend & have it ready to post - but I missed that deadline too! LOL
I have to say though, I loved making it & there's more to creating (or should be) than deadlines. I really need to make more time to craft - these last few weeks have been a bit hard but I'm determined to make a bit more time. I've not done one of Di's sketches for a couple of weeks now - I'm sooo gutted about that as I just love her stuff. Check out her blog, it's soooo full of yummy stuff it almost makes me want to do digi! LOL. Must try harder!!

8 comments:

Carla said...

Love your cards! What a great idea for the cupcake one :-)

Andrea said...

Fab cards

lauren said...

ooooh i love BOTH of these! that cupcake is totally fab! and your flower is super-elegant!

(ps--welcome back to caardvarks, we've missed you!) :)

Looby said...

ooh yummy!! Didn't realise it was Nina's birthday - happy birthday Nina!!

ஐ*Beatriz Jennings*ஐ said...

cute cards :)

Di Hickman said...

Hey Beverley! Yes definitely submit to scrapstreet mag, you never know till you try! Oh and this weeks card sketch is up *wink*

Kathy said...

Good to see you back and joining inwith The Daring Cardmakers again.

Your postcard is great. I have plenty of sympathy with the Postal workers too, but it's ordinary people and small businesses that are suffering = the big boys with more clout aren't bothered because they can get good deals from the courier services

Rhi said...

I love the cupcake postcard, so cool!

Still Loving Cosmo Cricket!